Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188717

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM735
MSN: HU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM735/H: Took off for flight from RAF Manston. 07/01/1945
Damaged when a bird went through the main spar. Landing at base Ok.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1945 NT447 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 near Mensdorf, about 25 miles north-east of Leipzig. min