Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub G-AXLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188734

Date:Monday 18 July 2016
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Perryair Ltd (owner)
Registration: G-AXLZ
MSN: 18-2052
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane suffered a landing accident, causing the right hand wing to be severed. Both occupants were not injured. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13-4-2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The flight had been planned as a training flight from Shoreham. After completing the pre-flight briefing and checks, the flying instructor, with the broadcast wind information as “variable at 03 knots”, decided to take off from Runway 24, the longest of Shoreham’s grass runways.

The flying instructor was to carry out the takeoff. No abnormalities were identified during the pre-takeoff power checks and, after lining up on Runway 24, the pilot received clearance for takeoff and the updated wind conditions of “150 at 07 knots”.

The pilot stated that the takeoff was initially normal, with the aircraft accelerating as usual, but reported that the runway surface was very uneven and “bouncy”. The aircraft became airborne before reaching its normal takeoff speed; the pilot did not recall the actual speed. Its left wing dropped and this was corrected by the pilot. The aircraft remained level for a brief period.

The right wing then dropped but, despite the use of full corrective aileron, the pilot was unable to prevent the right wing from striking the ground. The aircraft’s fuselage then struck the ground and the aircraft rotated 180° before coming to rest. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Approximately two minutes prior G-AXLZ’s takeoff a Robinson 44 helicopter had hover-taxied from the northern side of Runway 24 to the fuel installation on the south of Runway 24."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c912a4ed915d6035000172/Piper_L18C_Super_Cub_G-AXLZ_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXLZ
3. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/14625806.Two_hurt_after_plane_crash_lands_at_airport/
4. https://www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/pictures-two-rescued-in-shoreham-plane-crash-1-7482624
5. https://www.intotheblue.co.uk/flying-experiences/vintage-aeroplanes/tiger-moth-flights/piper-shoreham/ .

Media: