Incident Grob TX.1 Viking ZE556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188761

Date:Friday 12 April 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Grob TX.1 Viking
Owner/operator:662 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: ZE556
MSN: 33915-K-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Royal Marine base RM Condor, Arbroath, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Royal Marine base RM Condor, Arbroath, Angus
Destination airport:Royal Marine base RM Condor, Arbroath, Angus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grob Viking TX.1 ZE556 (BGA3031). Written off 12-04-2002: The female pilot on her first solo flight dropped a wing on landing at the Royal Marine base, RM Condor, Arbroath, Angus. The glider flipped over and both wings and the tail section were ripped. The pilot managed to escape without serious injuries. Cockpit section to No.1359 ATC Sqn, Beeston, Nottinghamshire for ground instructional use.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm
2. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1168
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZE
4. http://www.scottishglidingcentre.co.uk/previouspmps/Issue%208%20July%202002.pdf
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Grob-G-103A-Viking-TX1/771343