Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2644F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188762

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2644F
MSN: 18256744
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6336 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Parker County Airport (KWEA), Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (WEA)
Destination airport:Pecos, TX (PEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff and while 300 to 500 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a loss of power when he activated the flap switch. The pilot troubleshot the loss of power and attempted to restart the engine; the engine restarted momentarily, then lost power again. The pilot did not pull the boost cutoff control. During the emergency landing, the airplane collided with a barbed wire fence and impacted several trees.
An electronic engine monitor provided data from the accident flight. There were several noticeable voids in the engine monitor data, indicative of electrical power interruptions to the device. The final electrical power interruption occurred about the time of the accident. The investigation was unable to determine a reason for the electrical power interruptions to the engine monitor other than the cycling of the avionics switch. The airplane’s electrical system could not be functionally tested due to impact damage.
Four engine test runs were conducted, revealing no anomalies. During the tests, the battery voltage displayed 13 to 15 volts, and the ammeter did not show a discharge. Examination of the airplane revealed that the aftermarket supercharger drive belt was improperly installed upside down. The fuel inlet screen contained a small amount of multicolor organic material similar to tree leaves. The presence of organic material did not adversely affect the engine test runs, and likely was the result of the impact with trees during the accident sequence.
According to the emergency procedures provided by the supercharger manufacturer, the supercharged engine can be operated during a loss of electrical power by pulling the boost cutoff control. Pulling the boost cutoff control results in gravity-fed fuel supplying the engine at un-boosted manifold pressure and allows operation as a normally-aspirated engine. Further, if the boost cutoff control is not pulled when electrical power is lost, surging occurs as the carburetor bowl empties and refills and will continue as long as fuel is available in the fuel system. The surging stops when the boost cutoff control is pulled. It is likely that, had the pilot pulled the boost cutoff control, the engine would have stopped surging and engine power would have been restored. The pilot stated he was not trained in the operation of the supercharger; however, the airplane flight manual supplement contained information regarding supercharger operation and emergency procedures.

Probable Cause: An electrical system malfunction for reasons that could not be determined, and the subsequent loss of engine power due to the loss of the electrical boost pumps. Also causal was the pilot's improper emergency action following the loss of engine power due to his lack of knowledge regarding the engine’s supercharger system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2644F

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2016 N2644F Private 0 Bankhead Highway in Parker County, TX w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB