Runway excursion Accident Nelson Woody N525AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188763

Date:Monday 18 July 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Nelson Woody
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525AG
MSN: 2281
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope Municipal Airport (M18), Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Destination airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings in the homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped, experimental airplane. After a normal touchdown, the airplane veered to the left off the asphalt runway surface and ground looped as it departed the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear retaining mechanism was broken, but it was not clear if the damage occurred before or after the loss of control. The pilot, who was the builder of the airplane and had about 500 hours of flight time in the airplane, reported that he believed that the retaining mechanism could have broken upon landing and resulted in the ground loop. The winds were light and variable at the time of the accident. Because the damage to the landing gear retention mechanism could have occurred before or after the loss of control, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of control upon landing for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N525AG

Location