Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188768

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito RV315: Took off at 19:03 hrs for Night bombing mission over Berlin. 26/03/1945
Mosquito PF438 was landing at the base at 23:24 hrs. During landing there was a collision with Mosquito RV315 which had told flying control he was clear of the runway.
Crew:
F/O (147361) Stanley John NICOLLE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1561156) William BROWN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF