Accident Meyers 200B N229RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188774

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Meyers 200B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229RS
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3487 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Huron Regional Airport (KHON), Huron, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huron, SD (KHON)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country personal flight when the pilot noticed oil on the airplane's windscreen. The pilot subsequently landed and had maintenance personnel inspect the airplane. Maintenance personnel noted that the crankshaft seal was leaking and identified several other discrepancies. The pilot chose to have the repairs completed. During the repairs, maintenance personnel noticed that the bolt holding the throttle cable bracket was loose, worn, and not safety wired. The maintenance facility did not have an exact replacement bolt, so the mechanic found a similar bolt, drilled a hole in the bolt head for the safety wire, and installed the bolt. The mechanic installed the safety wire through the throttle bolt and then down to the mixture control bolt. The pilot periodically inspected or observed the work as maintenance personnel finished the repairs on the airplane. The pilot also took a photo of the throttle linkage area, which showed that the safety wire was installed.

After the repairs were completed, the pilot conducted a local test flight. No problems were noted, and the pilot and passenger continued their flight. After an en route fuel stop, the airplane departed and reached 2,300 ft, at which point the engine lost power Although the engine remained at idle, it would not respond to the pilot's throttle inputs. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing to a field. Following the forced landing, the pilot re-entered the airplane to ensure that the electrical power and fuel and were off and that there was no fire. He then removed the engine cowling and found the throttle linkage "disconnected or broken."

A postcrash examination of the airplane, revealed that the bolt holding the throttle cable bracket was missing, which had allowed the throttle cable to "float," meaning that manipulating the throttle control from the cabin would not govern the engine's throttle position. The examination also revealed that the mixture control bolt was in place. However, the throttle cable bolt and associated safety wire were not found.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due an unsecured throttle cable. Contributing to the unsecured throttle cable was the missing bolt and associated safety wire; the reason for the missing bolt and safety wire could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=229RS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1964 N229RS Non commercial 0 Cleveland, Ohio sub

Location