Incident Powrachute Sky Rascal Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188783

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:29:00
Type:Powrachute Sky Rascal
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fairview Township, York County, west of Lewisberry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Turf runway, Fairview Township, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from a turf airstrip in Fairview Township, York County, west of Lewisberry, Pennsylvania. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ydr.com/story/news/local/2016/07/20/ultralight-aircraft-goes-down-fairview-township/87330228/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUL-16,FAIRVIEW,UNREGISTERED]

http://www.easyflight.com/pc/pcsr.html