Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N9683M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188786

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9683M
MSN: 670019
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bay City Municipal Airport (KBYY), Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bay City Muni (KBYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Bay City Municipal Airport (KBYY), Bay City, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://baycitytribune.com/news/article_3688c548-4ec0-11e6-9006-3b990fc737a3.html?mode=jqm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9683M

https://showroom.auction123.com/select_vehicle_marketing/inventory/9981/1967/Mooney/7889160.html