Incident Canadair VF-5A 9348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188789

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:
Type:Canadair VF-5A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 9348
MSN: 1086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barquisimeto -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Routine training flight. Vulture was sucked into the engine which malfunctioned near Barquisimeto, Capital of Lara State.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001320/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Venezuela.htm