Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188818

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9926
MSN: 1334
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hughes Ag Air, Fresno County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hughes Ag Air
Destination airport:Hughes Ag Air
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight the aircraft experienced a powerline strike and made a safe landing at Hughes Ag Air landing strip in Fresno County WNW of Riverdale, California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole occupant was uninjured.

Sources:

http://kmph.com/news/local/crop-duster-takes-out-power-lines-lands-safely-in-riverdale
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JUL-16,RIVERDALE,N9926]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9926