Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave EC-EBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188821

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Trabajos Aéreos Marismeños S.A.
Registration: EC-EBQ
MSN: 36-7802031
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carretera A-8053 Km 10, Isla Mayor -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit powerlines while spraying a rice plantation. The aircraft impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/6AAD20B0-DF81-43C4-B862-674DAF7DC3DC/144767/2016_027_A.pdf