Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-EFIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188825

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EFIR
MSN: 28-8090275
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jericho Farm airstrip, Lambley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Jericho Farm airstrip, Lambley, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-06-2009 when ground-looped on landing at Jericho Farm airstrip, Lambley, Nottinghamshire. No injuries reported to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot departed Leicester, with two passengers, after discussing the intended flight with the club CFI. Weather
conditions were good, CAVOK with light winds, and the flight to Jericho Farm was uneventful. The pilot later commented that, arriving overhead at Jericho Farm, he was cautious as another aircraft was executing a missed approach.

In the right-hand circuit to Runway 26 he lowered the third, and final, stage of flap and approached the runway at a speed of about 73 Knots IAS. The pilot reported that the landing was smooth and not far from the threshold. However, after a ground roll of about 200 metres he noticed the left wing beginning to catch the rape seed crop on that side and, despite gentle right pedal, after a further 100 metres, the crop “bunched up”, effectively stopping the plane’s forward movement and spinning it through 180 degrees.

This collapsed the right landing gear, ripped out the flap and did further damage to the airframe. The pilot and his
two passengers were unharmed and left the aircraft by the door, as normal."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, right wing, flaps and stabilator". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-EFIR was canceled by the CAA on 20-11-2012, some three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd06e5274a13140008a1/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II__G-EFIR_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EFIR
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000081843.html