Loss of control Accident Freedom Master FM-2 Air Shark N282XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188827

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:15:55
Type:Freedom Master FM-2 Air Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N282XT
MSN: 026
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haddam, NW of Goodspeed Airport (42B), East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Haddam, CT (42B)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the commercial pilot performed an engine run-up and then departed the airport in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. The airplane climbed to about 400 ft above ground level, entered a steep left bank then a spin, and descended behind trees. Video recorded by one of the witnesses showed the airplane in the spin and also revealed that the engine was operating until it impacted a house. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. According to a friend of the pilot, the pilot did not have much flight time in the accident airplane, and most of the accident airplane’s initial test flights were completed by another pilot. There were no entries in the pilot's logbook associated with the accident airplane make and model. Given the lack of mechanical malfunctions and the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airplane control during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=282xt

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: