Incident Trike Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188828

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morganton Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morganton-Foothills Regional Airport, NC (KMRN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC) aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff at Foothills Regional Airport (KMRN), Morganton, North Carolina. The trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/emergency-crews-respond-to-ultralight-plane-crash-in-burke-co/410276703
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-JUL-16,NOT+RECORDED]