Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 2 G-ATKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188836

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATKZ
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tipsy Nipper G-ATKZ was one of eight (possibly nine) aircraft that were destroyed in a hangar fire at Felthorpe, Norfolk on 18 February 2003. The full listing of the aircraft destroyed was as follows:

G-APKN Auster J/1N Alpha
G-BJLH Piper PA-18
G-BRAW Pitts Special
G-BWHH Piper PA-18
G-COWS ARV-1 Super 2
G-DHCI de Havilland Canada DHC-1
G-FANC Fairchild 24 Argus

Plus (according to one report) a Piel Emeraude - registration unknown. According to contemporary press reports, the fire had been started deliberately. Per a statement to the press by Norfolk Police: "We know there were two seats of fire and that the fire brigade believe the cause is malicious ignition – more commonly recognised as arson. We have brought in scenes of crime and CID officers who are working with the fire investigators to establish a cause."

Registration G-ATKZ formally cancelled by the CAA on 24-06-2003 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=85871&start=15
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/81889-felthorpe-hangar-fire.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/questions/46112-g-atkz.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?29-Fire-at-Felthorpe-Flying-Club
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2774391.stm