Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IJQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188846

Date:Sunday 24 July 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJQP
MSN: CH2-0209-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake of the Isles, Wellesley Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake of the Isles, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float equipped aircraft impacted the waters of the Lake of the Isles at Wellesley Island in New York during a landing attempt in gusting wind conditions. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161030002907/http://www.wwnytv.com:80/news/local/Plane-Crashes-into-Lake-Off-of-Wellesley-Island-Pilot-Okay--388080472.html
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=521966&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://starfireproductions.blogspot.com/2015/05/june-2015.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 2018 C-IJQP Private 0 St Lawrence River near Downie Island, Thousand Islands, Ont. sub