Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfín G-MAYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18885

Date:Friday 18 August 2000
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfín
Owner/operator:Red 64 Ltd
Registration: G-MAYA
MSN: 394912
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Walter M701C-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Eastbourne, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manston Airport, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a display at an air show. During the second part of an aerobatic manoeuvre called the ' Cuban Eight ' the nose dropped to a near-vertical position and a high rate of descent developed. The pilot rolled the wings level and attempted to pull up from the dive. Condensation trails were seen to stream from the wing tips. With insufficient height to recover from the dive the Delfin struck the water at a 15 degree nose down angle and 40 degrees of left bank, and broke up. The pilot was killed by the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501477.pdf