Accident Douglas AF-1B (A-4KU) Skyhawk N-1011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188892

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AF-1B (A-4KU) Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Marinha do Brasil
Registration: N-1011
MSN: 14564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Saquarema, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Pedro da Aldeia NAS, RJ (SBES)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Douglas AF-1B (A-4KU) Skyhawk jets, operated by the Brazilian Navy collided over sea during a training flight.
One of the aircraft crashed into the sea off Saquarema. The other returned to São Pedro da Aldeia NAS for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/regiao-dos-lagos/noticia/2016/07/buscas-no-mar-por-piloto-de-caca-da-marinha-entram-no-terceiro-dia-no-rj.html
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/marinha-continua-buscas-por-piloto-desaparecido-na-regiao-dos-lagos-19800978
Scramble