Hard landing Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-BIVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188911

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Robert Afia Consulting Engineer (owner)
Registration: G-BIVV
MSN: AA5A-0857
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-08-2003 when ran off the runway and hit a tree at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey, whilst attempting a "go around", following a "botched" approach and landing. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot made an approach, with 10 knots of crosswind, to Runway 08 at Blackbushe. As the aircraft flared, it developed a marked drift to the left, floated, landed heavily, and bounced. A decision was made to go-around, and full power was applied. This appeared to exacerbate the left drift that was not fully corrected with right rudder. As a result, the aircraft diverged from the runway centre line as it climbed away, clipping the top of a tree in the process.

Airspeed was lost, and the aircraft hit the ground in an upright, wings level attitude, on a disused runway. The pilot was subsequently able to vacate the aircraft without injury.

A witness reported several bounces along the runway, with considerable lateral instability, and a very high angle of attack just prior to the aircraft hitting the tree."

Nature of Damage: "Damage to wing, propeller and landing gear". The damage was presumably enough for the airframe to be deemed "beyond economic repair", as the C of A expired on 18-07-2005, and was not renewed. The registration G-BIVV was finally canceled by the CAA on 3-10-2008, over five years after the accident. The wreckage was handed over to the fire service at North Weald, Essex (see link #3); some reports state that it was later given the fake registration "G-PRAT"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230273e5274a1314000b21/dft_avsafety_pdf_025526.p]
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIVV
3. G-BIVV on the fire dump at North Weals 27-07-2013: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000954593.html]