Accident Avid Mark IV Speedwing G-BVAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188914

Date:Monday 14 June 2004
Time:18:37
Type:Avid Mark IV Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVAA
MSN: PFA189-12166
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Headley, 2 miles E of Bordon, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Headley, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-06-2004 when engine failed during climb out from a private airstrip at Headley, two miles east of Bordon, Hampshire (at approximate co ordinates; 51°07′09″N 0°49′38″W). No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful takeoff and climb-out from a farm strip on the aircraft's first flight following a recent service. At approximately 1,200 feet agl, the engine suddenly stopped. Attempts were made to restart it but these were unsuccessful and it was noted that the engine was not cranking over as expected.

The pilot selected a field in which to attempt to land but, during final approach, the aircraft struck a high tree and became lodged in a level attitude just above a point where the trunk bifurcated into two main branches, about 30 to 40 feet above the ground.

The impact tore the wing and its fuselage attachments from the fuselage, but the cockpit space remained substantially intact. The seat harnesses restrained the pilot effectively and he was uninjured except for minor bruising to his foot and where his diagonal harness passed across his shoulder.

Fuel was seen dripping from the right fuel tank, and the pilot confirmed that the cockpit switches were 'OFF' (he had previously selected them 'OFF' following the engine failure) before vacating the cockpit via the door on the left side, which had burst open in the impact, and starting to climb down. He was assisted down the final 15 feet to ground level by a householder, who came to his assistance with a ladder."

Subsequent examination of the engine by a PFA inspector revealed significant piston and cylinder scoring, particularly on the rear cylinder, which is normally the hotter-running cylinder. This suggested that it had suffered a temporary seizure and the pilot's account of the engine failing to turn over during his unsuccessful re-start attempt tends to confirm this assessment.

Usually, the engine temperature on G-BVAA during climb-out tended to settle towards the upper end of the 'normal' range on the temperature gauge. On the day in question, the weather was unusually warm with an ambient temperature of 26° C."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft probable write off". The proved to be the case, as the registration G-BVAA was cancelled by the CAA on 26-01-2005 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/06/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f88640f0b61346000745/dft_avsafety_pdf_030891.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVAA
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headley,_East_Hampshire .