Accident Flight Design CTLS N527TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188915

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N527TS
MSN: 08-02-04
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond du Lac County Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond du Lac, WI (FLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed the airport in the light-sport airplane and made a left turn back toward the airport while still over airport property. The airplane was at a low altitude when it rolled to the left and impacted terrain, consistent with a loss of control following an aerodynamic stall. Witnesses stated that the engine sounded abnormal. One witness reported that the airplane did not climb above treetop height before it rolled into a steep left turn and descended into terrain. An additional witness did not see the accident occur but heard the pilot state on the radio that he was making an immediate return to the airport. The terrain in front of the pilot on departure was commercial properties and parking lots, and was unsuitable for landing.

During postaccident examination, contaminants and corrosion were found in both carburetor bowls. The piston slide in the carburetor for the Nos. 2 and 4 cylinders was found stuck in the idle position in its bore on the carburetor chamber top. A white substance was present on the interior surface of the bore that prevented the piston from sliding up and down within the bore. Testing of the substance determined that it was likely contamination produced by oxidation and corrosion of the aluminum alloy carburetor chamber top because of exposure to water-contaminated fuel. The engine manufacturer had previously issued a Service Instruction (SI) that warned of the possibility of poor performance or engine stoppage due to contaminants in the carburetor float chamber. One of the sources of contaminants identified in the SI was corrosion caused by high water content in fuel. Both carburetors had been inspected in accordance with the SI about 130 flight hours and 19 months before the accident, which was within the SI recommended 200-hour inspection interval. The contaminants found in the carburetors were indicative of the use of fuel with high water content at an undetermined time, most likely after compliance with the SI.

Probable Cause: Carburetor contamination following exposure to water in the fuel, which resulted in a carburetor malfunction and a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's loss of airplane control that resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N527TS

Location

Media: