Accident Solar Wings Pegasus Flash G-MNKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188935

Date:Sunday 23 November 2003
Time:12:10
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus Flash
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNKS
MSN: SW-WF-0016
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summerwood Lane, Halsall, near Ormskirk, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ince Blundell, Formby, Lancashire
Destination airport:Ince Blundell, Formby, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in a forced landing into a field at off Summerwood Lane, Halsall, near Ormskirk, Lancashire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured. A contemporary BBC report (see links #3 and #4) states:

"Fire crews took 20 minutes to free the man from the wreckage of the machine, before an air ambulance took him to hospital.They were called to the scene, in a field near Ormskirk, at about 1245 GMT on Sunday. A Lancashire Ambulance spokesman said the man suffered head, back and chest injuries, which are believed to be "serious". His machine ditched in to the field, just off Summerwood Lane, in the village of Halsall. On Sunday afternoon the man was being treated at the Royal Preston Hospital". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was returning to his home airfield of Ince Blundel at approximately 2,000 feet agl when the engine revolutions dropped rapidly from 5,200 RPM to 3,800 RPM. The engine continued to run smoothly at this RPM but would not accelerate. There was insufficient power to maintain level flight and believing that he was unable to make his home base, the pilot selected a large field with no obstructions to make a forced landing.

Although he was able to position to land into wind in the centre of the field, he had been unable to ascertain the surface condition. On touchdown the nose wheel dug into the surface, which was extremely wet from recent heavy rain, and the aircraft pitched inverted rendering the pilot unconscious. Nearby witnesses alerted the rescue services that freed the pilot and took him to hospital".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive wing and pylon damage". The damaged was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MNKS was cancelled by the CAA on 06-08-2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/11/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0d6ed915d1371000319/dft_avsafety_pdf_030206.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MNKS
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lancashire/3231272.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lancashire/3232358.stm