Incident Robinson R44 II N41407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188938

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41407
MSN: 12424
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chireno, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student helicopter pilot reported that during a local flight he diverted his attention to the navigational equipment and removed his hand from the cyclic. He reported that he lost control of the helicopter and believed the helicopter became inverted. He further reported that he presumed that he had damaged the rotor system and elected to make a precautionary landing by entering an autorotation. During the landing, the left helicopter skid touched down on uneven terrain and the helicopter rolled over, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom.

The manufacturer provided a test flight video that showed what will occur when the Helicopter's cyclic is released in forward flight. Per the video, in forward flight, should the pilot release the cyclic, the helicopter will pitch up and roll left.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:The student pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over during landing, and substantial damage to the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160609X70225&key=1

Location