ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188969
Last updated: 12 August 2020

Date:04-JAN-2004
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZLO
C/n / msn: PFA172-13630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Woodlands Barton Farm, Roche, 10 nm E of Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodlands Barton Farm, Roche, 10 nm E of Newquay, Cornwall
Destination airport:Woodlands Barton Farm, Roche, 10 nm E of Newquay, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-10-2004 when crashed at Woodlands Barton Farm, Roche, 10 nautical miles East of Newquay, Cornwall. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained serious injuries. Per a contemporary BBC report (see link #4): "The pilot, 58-year-old man Mike Hanley, from Blackwater, near Truro, was taken by air ambulance to the Royal Cornwall Hospital, Treliske, with head injuries, plus a fractured breastbone and ribs". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to carry out a short private flight from Woodlands Barton Farm, a private grass strip near the village of Roche which is some 10 nautical miles east of Newquay. Having prepared his aircraft, the pilot watched another aircraft take off and noted that its run was longer than normal due to the calm wind conditions.

The weather was good with no cloud and visibility in excess of 10 km. The pilot elected to use Runway 01 for takeoff, which is a grass runway 320 metres long by approximately 13 metres wide. Whilst the take-off run was longer than normal, the aircraft became safely airborne, climbed to 1,400 feet and flew to the village of Rock near Padstow.

Having orbited Rock, the pilot returned to Woodlands, joining overhead and descending to a circuit height of 500 feet and reducing IAS from 74 mph to between 55 and 60 mph. The pilot did not select the flaperons down since this restricted control movement but instead he carried out a side slip approach to Runway 01.

As he neared the runway, the pilot considered that there was insufficient runway remaining on which to land and stop the aircraft. He carried out a go-around, initially without applying maximum power, in order to check the windsock to see if there was a tail wind present, which there was not.

The aircraft continued to climb to a height the pilot estimated to be between 70 and 90 feet before commencing a left-hand circuit at this height. The IAS was maintained at approximately 40 mph and the ground track converged on the runway rather than paralleling it. As the pilot turned onto the final approach, he realised that unless he tightened the turn he would go through the centreline.

He increased the angle of bank to some 50° at which point the left wing started to stall and the pilot applied full power in order to correct the situation. The wing dropped rapidly and the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down attitude, seriously injuring the pilot."

Nature of Damage to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to the aircraft nose and cockpit area". The damage sustained was enough to presumably render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BZLO was cancelled by the CAA on 01-11-2005 (almost two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f17240f0b61342000335/dft_avsafety_pdf_027739.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZLO
3. G-BZLO at Kemble, Glos 13-07-2003: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001209349.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/cornwall/3368095.stm_/default.stm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: