Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V W3257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189062

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SApitfire W3257 took off from RAF Hornchurch and when flying over the Nord Pas de Calais region and saw a group of soldiers and vehicles, he then went to machine gun them, he was never seen again. He had 26 kills to his name
Crew:
F/Lt (81642) Eric Stanley LOCK (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/lock-eric.html
AIR81/8030