Accident HPL-1 High Wing-Para N9095U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189084

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:07:45
Type:HPL-1 High Wing-Para
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9095U
MSN: HPL-1
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Orab, Brown County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, OH (GEO)
Destination airport:Georgetown, OH (GEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine power suddenly decreased to idle, and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted a small stand of trees before coming to rest, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and right wing strut. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine-to-carburetor throttle cable was disconnected. No impact damage was found in the area of the throttle cable disconnect. It is likely that the fastener that connected the throttle cable to the carburetor loosened and fell out during the flight, causing the engine to go to the idle power setting. The fastener was not found, and maintenance logbooks or records were not recovered. 

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a missing throttle cable fastener.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9095U

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: