Accident Piper PA-22-150 Pacer N6830B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189092

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Pacer
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N6830B
MSN: 22-4128
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wyke Oliver Farm, Weymouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas. (EGHA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas. (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into trees in a farm in Wyke Oliver Road, Weymouth, Dorset. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The three occupants (reported to be a man, a woman, and a child aged 12) received minor injuries, and were taken to Dorset County Hospital by ambulance. The press interviewed witnesses. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that while in the cruise at approximately 1,700 feet amsl, he selected the carburettor heat ON and the engine lost power (decreasing from 2,300 to 1,500 rpm). Selecting the carburettor heat OFF had no effect so he reselected it ON. He moved the throttle lever backwards and forwards and selected a different fuel tank but neither action restored power. He transmitted a distress call to Yeovilton Radar and then concentrated on landing in a suitable field.

The aircraft touched down in the pilot’s chosen field at 60 mph, but bounced back into the air when it ran over a bump. It touched down again and the pilot began to brake but he was unable to bring the aircraft to a halt before it struck an obstacle and turned onto its back. The three occupants vacated the aircraft through the normal exits.

It was not determined why the engine lost power."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive". As a result, the US registration N6830B was cancelled by the FAA on October 11 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587dfddf40f0b60e4a000132/Piper_PA-22-150_Tri-Pacer_N6830B_02-17.pdf
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6830B
3. http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/14665175.UPDATE__Three_taken_to_hospital_after_aircraft_crash_in_Weymouth/
4. http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2016-08-05/light-aircraft-crashes-near-weymouth/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001040466.html

Location

Media: