Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-CDER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189124

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Archer Five Ltd
Registration: G-CDER
MSN: 28-8116222
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.2 nm off Winchelsea Beach, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a local flight over the sea when the pilot declared he had a problem with a rough running engine and high oil temperature; he flew a track towards his base airfield. Shortly after this, the pilot reported that he was unable to maintain altitude but, despite it being within glide range of land, the aircraft continued on a direct track, over the sea, towards the airfield visual reporting point (VRP). The aircraft ditched with a strong tailwind, and subsequently became inverted and sank. The pilot and aircraft were recovered from the seabed several days later. No mechanical defect was identified within the engine, but the aircraft was operating in the flight regime where severe carburettor icing could occur at any power setting. The investigation did identify a chafed wire in the engine oil temperature indication system which could explain the pilot reports of high oil temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5874c645e5274a130300012f/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-CDER_01-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDER
NTSB
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-36999784
5. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/14666937.display/
6. https://www.kentlive.news/plane-crashes-into-the-sea-off-winchelsea-beach/story-29592394-detail/story.html_
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-37002536
8. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/simon-wells-rye-harbour-police-name-pilot-missing-after-light-aircraft-crashed-into-sea-a7177876.html
9. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3729154/Missing-pilot-light-aircraft-crashed-sea-south-coast-named-44-year-old-family-man.html
10. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/piper-pa-28-161-cherokee-warrior-ii-g.html

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2014

Media: