Accident Potez 662 F-ARAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189126

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1941
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Potez 662
Owner/operator:French Air Ministry
Registration: F-ARAY
MSN: 4603/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Aigoual, near the Minier Pass, north of Villeraugue, Gard -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Destination airport:Vichy
Narrative:
F-ARAY SNCAN Potez 662 (MSN 4603/01) first flown 26.7.38. Registered to Etat Francais (French State). Apparently did not enter commercial service, but was retained by the French State as a VIP/Executive transport

Written off (destroyed) 12.11.41: The four engine aircraft was en route from Algiers to Vichy with a crew of four and three passengers on board. At 12:47 LT, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew informed ATC that they wanted to divert to Marseille due to icing conditions. Sixteen minutes later, the aircraft lost altitude, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the south slope of Mont Aigoual, near the Minier Pass, north of Villeraugue, Gard (at approximate Coordinates: 44°07′22″N 3°34′30″E)

The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire. All seven occupants were killed, (crew of four plus three VIP Passengers) among them the French General Charles Huntziger, Chief of Ground Forces. Unique example built in 1937, the aircraft was christened 'Plus est en nous'.

Crew:
Jean Lefèvre, pilot (plus three other crew)
Passengers:
General Charles Huntziger,
Jean Labusquière, Chief of Staff,
Captain de Royère.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19399/?page=2
2. http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-breau-huntziger
3. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19400/?page=2
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-20.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-662-near-valleraugue-7-killed
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potez_662
8. https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l'Air/Appareils/Transport/Potez-662/EN-Potez-662.htm
9. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/BregeriePierre/9598.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Aigoual

Media:

Photo-based four-colored Process printed Postcard of F-ARAY by Louis PETIT