Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III G-ASKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18913

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:British Aerospace PLC
Registration: G-ASKH
MSN: ex.RR299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile west of Manchester Barton Airport (EGCB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hawarden Airport (EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The last airworthy de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T.Mk.III (G-ASKH /ex.RR299) crashed on 21/07/1996.
1 mile west of Manchester Barton Airport (EGCB) during an air display. Both occupants were killed (pilot Kevin MOORHOUSE and engineer Steve WATSON). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report on the accident.
"The aircraft left Hawarden at 11:30 hrs on 21 July and flew to Barton Airfield where, after a short period holding off, the pilot started his display routine at 11:56 hrs. The main display axis was along Runway 09/27. The routine consisted of a series of non-aerobatic manoeuvres such as climbs, descents, medium turns, level flight at 220 to 240 knots, along the display axis, not below 100 feet angle and 'wing overs'; the latter is a manoeuvre which involves the aircraft reversing its course by climbing and rolling to the left or right.

The weather was fine, the surface wind was generally from the south at 9 knots and the temperature was 26 degrees C; the wind at 2,000 feet was 240 degrees and 10 knots. The display was nearing its conclusion with a flypast along the display axis from east to the west followed by a steep climb into a 'wing over' to the right during which control of the aircraft was lost.

The aircraft was then observed to complete a number of uncontrolled manoeuvres before control appeared to have been regained, but at too low a height to prevent impact with the ground".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ASKH was cancelled by the CAA on 16-12-1996 as "destroyed".

The inquest one year after the accident found that a historic problem with this aircraft (engine cutting out during negative g) is what caused the left engine to temporarily but fatally cut out during the wing over. It was an engineer from the second world war that provided us with this information. Both men are sadly missed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301dce5274a1317000b69/dft_avsafety_pdf_501355.pdf
2.CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASKH
3.https://www.independent.co.uk/news/two-die-as-last-mosquito-crashes-1329886.html
4.https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?37977-Mosquito-RR299-crash
5.http://vintageaeroplanewriter.blogspot.com/2011/02/dh-mosquito-rr299.html
6.http://www.warbirdregistry.org/mossieregistry/mossie-rr299.html
7.Julie Moorhouse, Kevin Moorhouse's daughter who attended inquest.

Media:

G-ASKH