Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Sandard 2 G-CFHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189132

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Sandard 2
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Jantar FHV Syndicate
Registration: G-CFHV
MSN: B-1036
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Mynd Airfield, Church Stretton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31-05-2009: Impacted the ground at Long Mynd Airfield, Shropshire, after auto-rotation on a winch launch. The pilot - the sole person board - sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Runway 36L was in use on the day of the accident. There was no significant cloud and the visibility was excellent. The surface wind was forecast as being from the north at around 10 kt, but during the day the wind direction veered to north-easterly and increased to 15 knots.

At 15:15 hours, the duty instructor at the gliding club was launched by winch in a two-seat K21 glider. He described the flying conditions during the launch as “unremarkable”. Around the same time, the pilot of the Jantar, who had earlier been granted permission from the duty instructor to fly the glider, performed a positive control check and positioned the aircraft to be the next in line to launch.

He was then seen to perform his pre‑flight checks and, after the cable was returned to the launch point, it was attached to his aircraft. The retrieve winch driver used a radio to advise the launch winch driver that the next launch would be a Standard Jantar. The winch driver had launched this glider type several hundred times before and when he was given the signal to launch, he applied the standard amount of power for this glider type.

Witnesses at the launch point describe the glider commencing its launch normally, although one witness observed a slight right wing drop which was quickly recovered. After the glider became airborne, it stayed low for a slightly longer period than normal, prior to pitching up very sharply. All of the witnesses considered that it was in a steeper than normal pitch attitude at around 100 feet above the ground, when its left wing was seen to drop.

The glider continued rotating to the left, descending rapidly, before disappearing from view behind a rise in the ground; several people heard the impact. The winch driver reported that he saw the glider in plan form earlier than he expected, and then saw it arc towards the west. When he realised that the glider was not going to recover, he applied the winch brake and shut off the winch.

He observed the glider hitting the ground at a point which appeared to him to be about 100 yards from the launch point. He then got in a vehicle with the ‘crash kit’ and drove to the accident. Several people, including a doctor, reached the glider within minutes of the accident but it was apparent that the pilot had suffered fatal injuries".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Glider destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CFHV was cancelled by the CAA on 14-08-2009 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5dde5274a13170005cf/SZD-48-1_Jantar_Sandard_2__G-CFHV_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CFHV
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/shropshire/8076349.stm
5. http://www.midlandgliding.club/contact-information/