Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N6453H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189147

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:North Shore Aero Club Inc
Registration: N6453H
MSN: 18267890
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Long Island MacArthur Airport (KISP), Ronkonkoma, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Island Mac Arthur (KISP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport signage during taxi for takeoff at Long Island MacArthur (aka Islip) Airport (KISP), Ronkonkoma, New York. The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/plane-crashes-into-runway-sign-at-li-mcarthur-officials-say-1.12143950_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6453H

http://web.archive.org/web/20161024132643/http://www.nsaeroclub.com:80/aircraft.html