ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189149
Last updated: 29 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-2016 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: |  Flight Design CTSL |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 39-LE |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mosel River, Near Neumagen-Dhron -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mosel River |
Destination airport: | Mosel River |
Narrative:The amphibious float-equipped Flight Design CTSL 'Eco light' crashed on landing because the pilot had inadvertently deployed the float's wheels.
Sources:
http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/wittlich/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Wittlicher-Zeitung-Pilot-stuerzt-mit-Wasserflugzeug-in-die-Mosel;art8137,4516301 https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/wasserflugzeug-stuerzt-in-die-mosel-47193518.bild.html http://www.wort.lu/en/international/saturday-evening-seaplane-crash-lands-into-german-moselle-river-57a6f081ac730ff4e7f64a28 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ew-ZLkdEoTQ