Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189152

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLA
MSN: 3031
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Skardu Airport (KDU/OPSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan International Airlines Airbus A320-214, operating flight PK451 to Skardu, Pakistan, suffered a runway excursion at Islamabad Airport after returning to land.

The aircraft departed Islamabad Airport at 07:48 hours UTC (14:47 LT) and climbed to an altitude of about 13,000 feet. About 08:02 the flight made a 180 degree turn, heading back to Islamabad reporting a hydraulic failure.

The aircraft then circled twice in a holding pattern over the airport before commencing an approach to runway 30. Upon landing at 08:33 UTC (15:33 LT) the aircraft veered off the runway, coming to rest in the grass besides the runway.

Photos from the incident show tearing and puncture damage to the air intake of one of the engines, along with damaged fan blades.

A PIA spokesperson reported that the aircraft "developed hydraulics problems".

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bla/#a9a9036
http://tribune.com.pk/story/1158038/pia-plane-skids-off-runway-landing-islamabad-airport/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/picture-pia-a320-in-islamabad-runway-excursion-428365/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2019 AP-BLA Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) min
Bird strike

Images:

Media: