Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IIJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189174

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IIJW
MSN: CH2-0903-2368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amos, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amos/Magny Airport (CYEY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float equipped Quad City Challenger II ultralight impacted terrain during takeoff from Amos Municipal Airport. The pilot was killed.
P

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2016/20160809.asp
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/796875/ecrasement-avion-amos
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=516976&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/McLeod/11249.htm