Runway excursion Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N30313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189213

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30313
MSN: 5-170
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky City Airport (Y83), Sandusky, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Sandusky, MI (Y83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing one full-stop landing on the grass runway in calm wind conditions, the private pilot decided to complete another landing in the opposite direction. During the landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced multiple times and became airborne again. The airplane then veered to the right and impacted a ditch next to the runway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to control the airplane's descent rate and landing flare, which led to the bounced landing. He was then unable to recover and exited the side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and a subsequent loss of control followed by a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location