Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A 18130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189225

Date:Thursday 30 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18130
MSN: C-100/3/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McQuaby Lake 25 mi SW of North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by No. 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit, experienced an engine problem at 10,000 feet. An engine fire warning light illuminated and smoke was seen coming from the starboard engine. The engine fire extinguisher failed to work and an attempt to raise the base on radio also failed as the communication wires had burned. The pilot steered the aircraft towards McQuaby Lake, 25 miles southwest of North Bay, and made a successful ejection.

Sources:

http://www.toeppner.ca/cf100/index.html
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html