Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189236

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 273
MSN: 75-00413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km NE of Parrallada AB, Durazno -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durazno AFB (SUDU)
Destination airport:Durazno AFB (SUDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya, through an statement, informed of the crash of Cessna A-37B Dragonfly FAU 273. The aircraft was performing a training flight, and both pilots Teniente Primero (Aviador) -1st Lieutenant [Aviator]- Diego Tabaré Medeiros Pérez, y el Teniente Segundo (Aviador) -2nd Lieutenant [Aviator]- Cristian Javier Estevez Rojas, perished as a result.

The aircraft crashed 35 km NE of Brigada Aérea II, Santa Bernardina airport/Tte 2° Mario Walter Parallada (Durazno). Dragonfly belonged to Escuadrón Aéreo N° 2 (CAZA).

Sources:

http://www.fau.mil.uy/comunicado_025_2016.html
http://m.elacontecer.com.uy/28567-noticia-2016-08-12-noticia-2016-08-12.html
http://fausim.forosactivos.net/t17-numerales-de-los-aviones-fau
https://airpressman.com/air-forces/a-37b-dragonfly-post-maintenance-fly-test/