Incident Vought V-99M Corsário 40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189239

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:
Type:Vought V-99M Corsário
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ococingo, CHIS -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. Ten Molina and civil passenger. Landing gear destroyed. As "N°40" in local press.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 20 March 1940, p3