Incident Grumman American AA-5 N26????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189248

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Needle Rocks at Pyramid Lake, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage during an off airport landing to a dirt road in Washoe County NW of Needle Rocks at Pyramid Lake, Nevada. Officials said the pilot did not see a cattle guard (grid) until the last second and tried to pull up to avoid the posts, but failed and caught the right wing on a post. The sole occupant was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.rgj.com/story/news/2016/08/12/small-plane-crashed-pyramid-lake-no-injuries-pilot/88636436/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://www.kolotv.com/content/news/First-responders-investigating-possible-plane-crash-at-Pyramid-Lake-390020362.html
http://www.ktvn.com/story/32748248/authorities-respond-to-reported-plane-crash-near-pyramid-lake1
http://web.archive.org/web/20161017065111/http://mynews4.com:80/news/local/emergency-officials-respond-to-west-side-of-pyramid-lake-on-reports-of-plane-down