Accident Rans S4 Coyote N910RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189249

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Rans S4 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910RK
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Corbin Airport-Magee Field (KLOZ), London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Destination airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 1-hour local flight during which he familiarized himself with the airplane’s stall characteristics, the student pilot/owner of the experimental light sport airplane returned to his home airport to practice touch-and-go landings. The airplane bounced during the final landing attempt, and while recovering, the student applied full power to the engine for a go-around. The student stated that the airplane then banked to the right due to the engine’s counter-clockwise rotation “p factor effect” and began heading toward a hangar located off the right side of the runway. Due to the airplane’s low altitude and airspeed, the student chose to continue the right turn to avoid colliding with the hangar, and once clear of it, tried to climb the airplane to clear an approaching tree line; however, the airplane’s right wing struck one of the trees. The airplane then impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and serious injuries to the pilot.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He attributed the loss of control during the go-around attempt to his unfamiliarity with the flight characteristics of the counter-clockwise rotation of the airplane’s two-stroke engine and his lack of flight experience in experimental light sport airplanes.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=910RK

Location