Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B 18141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189283

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1953
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18141
MSN: C-100/3/41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bass Lake, NW of Restoule, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by the No. 3 Operational Training Unit was in company of a second CF-100, flying quite low near Restoule, Ontario. One of the aircraft then dipped below tree level and a flash was seen in the night sky. The aircraft was found near the eastern end of Bass Lake, having disintegrated in flames. The bodies of both crew members, F/O E.A. Charles and F/O G.R. Ormiston, were found near the wreckage.

Sources:

http://www.pastforward.ca/perspectives/april_122002.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001996?Edward%20Andrew%20Charles
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002430?Gerald%20Robert%20Ormiston