Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189295

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surjoux, some 10 km south of Bellegarde, Ain -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over the Rhône Valley. While cruising south of Bellegarde, the aircraft was shot down by an unknown fighter. The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing and the aircraft eventually crashed in an open field located in Surjoux, some 10 km south of Bellegarde. Two crew were injured, two others escaped and the fifth occupant was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4086/
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111-surjoux-1-killed