Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189300

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sérignan beach, Hérault -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Vendres
Destination airport:Vendres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ULM, based at Vendres got damaged after ditching in the sea for unknown reason 50m off the beach of Orpellières / Sérignan. The 70-year-old pilot towed advertising banners. The pilot was very quickly helped and returned to the shore. He suffer from multiple bruises and a cranial trauma.
It is suggested he may have confused the horizon with the sea because of the mist that had fallen prior to the accident

Sources:

http://www.midilibre.fr/2016/08/15/serignan-un-ulm-tombe-a-l-eau-un-blesse,1380201.php

Images: