Accident Dragon Chaser G-CHNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189309

Date:Saturday 31 October 2015
Time:14:57
Type:Dragon Chaser
Owner/operator:Flylight Airsports Ltd
Registration: G-CHNP
MSN: 084
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Polini Thor 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pitsford Water, Brixworth Road, Holcot, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-10-2015 when crashed near Pitsford Water, Brixworth Road, Holcot, Northamptonshire whilst on a flight from Sywell Aerodrome. The 70-year-old pilot (named in contemporary press reports as Philip Bendall) - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, a flex-wing microlight, was flying low near Pitsford Water, a reservoir, in benign weather conditions. It turned and descended, hit the ground and somersaulted, sustaining damage. First aid was administered to the pilot, but he had been fatally injured.

Some witnesses recalled hearing the aircraft’s engine, and some believed its tone had changed or it had ceased. The investigation identified that the conditions were suitable for carburettor icing to have occurred, and that the field into which the aircraft crashed would have been suitable for a forced landing, but no specific cause of the accident was identified."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CHNP was cancelled by the CAA on 01-06-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dee8aed915d3cfd00015f/Dragon_Chaser_G-CHNP_08-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CHNP
3. https://www.inyourarea.co.uk/elderly-pilot-dies-light-aircraft-crash-field/story-28105450-detail/story.html
4. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/update-tributes-paid-to-cambridgeshire-pensioner-killed-in-microlight-crash-1-7047513
5. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/tributes-paid-to-pensioner-killed-in-microlight-crash-in-northamptonshire-1-7048574
6. https://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/pilot-dies-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-field-near-pitsford-1-7045299

Media: