Accident Bell UH-1H 055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189326

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 055
MSN: 9494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Int'l Airport (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Int'l (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Int'l (MVD/SUMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell UH-1H crashed during a simulated engine out autorotation. Both pilots were fatally injured.
Aircraft had 1100 flying hours. Pilot (33) had 1300 hrs. Student (24).

Sources:

http://www.elpais.com.uy/informacion/murieron-tripulantes-helicoptero-que-cayo.html
https://www.teledoce.com/telemundo/nacionales/un-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-cayo-en-el-aeropuerto-de-carrasco-murieron-los-dos-pilotos/