Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189335

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2016
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZFA
MSN: 3788
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFM56-5B5/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airbus A319 G-EZFA was operating a scheduled flight U26299 with six crew and 125 passengers on board. The commander was the Pilot Flying (PF). During the takeoff roll on runway 27 there was a “rattle” from the centre console and the co-pilot placed his hand on it, aft of the thrust levers, to reduce the noise. After lift-off, the commander instructed the co-pilot to raise the landing gear but the co-pilot moved the flap lever from position 1 to 0 instead. The aircraft was 46 ft above the runway.
The commander noticed the VLS indication on the PFD increase rapidly but did not realise initially that the flaps were retracting. Seven seconds after the flap lever was moved, the commander lowered the nose attitude of the aircraft and, three seconds later, selected TOGA thrust. The GPWS aural alert “don’t sink, don’t sink” was triggered (by the loss of altitude after takeoff). The aircraft was flying at 194 kt and descending through 393 ft agl with a rate of descent of 1,300 fpm. Two seconds later the commander applied an aft control input with the airspeed at 205 kt and, two seconds after that, the aircraft began to climb. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Assessment of cause:
The operator assessed that the co-pilot had been distracted by the rattling noise during takeoff which caused him to make an ‘action error’ in mis-selecting the flap. The operator noted that, in a similar event , the pilots re-selected the flap lever to position 1 and the aircraft maintained a positive climb rate and a speed above VLS. In the case of G-EZFA,however, the crew did not fully appreciate what had happened until after TOGA had been selected and, by the time they considered re-selecting flap, the aircraft was recovering to climbing flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/02/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB