Accident Douglas TA-4K Skyhawk N140EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189353

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Draken International Inc
Registration: N140EM
MSN: 157914
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6850 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J52-P8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NNW of Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed NNW of the Nellis base near Sloan Lane and Las Vegas Blvd, south of I-15, after an in-flight emergency at the end of a training sortie that had commenced at 0620.

According to the pilot, he was the lead of a flight of two, returning to LSV after completion of their task. He led the formation to the overhead pattern and shortly after the break to downwind, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot at first initiated a turn towards the airport; however, he realized that he was unable to make the runway and consequently turned left towards a field and then initiated ejection. The airplane subsequently struck terrain and was consumed by fire. The pilot ejected close to the ground and was treated for minor injuries.

The ex-RNZAF aircraft was operated by a civil contractor in support of the 57th Adversary Tactics Group, USAF.
Exercise Red Flag 16-4 was under way at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Foreign object debris in the engine's main fuel control unit, which restricted fuel flow and subsequently resulted in the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the installation or addition of an extra seal during the main fuel control unit rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ktnv.com/news/military-plane-may-have-crashed-in-las-vegas-valley
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=140EM
http://www.drakenintl.com
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/17-year-old-fod-ta4k-ejection/
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20160818X75326&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA

Location

Media: