Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N7898X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189364

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Acadiana Helicopter LLC
Registration: N7898X
MSN: 52299
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:St Martin's Parish, Broussard, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the skid-equipped helicopter, he was practicing landing on an 18 foot by 18 foot transport dolly. The pilot reported that during his second landing on the dolly, he landed on the aft end of the dolly and the helicopter slid backwards. He recalled that he heard and felt a thump, pulled pitch, and the helicopter ascended about 5 feet, yawed to the right and he initiated an autorotation and landed. He reported that the bottom of the skids showed scrape marks, "so I must have slid back off the dolly and hit the tail stinger." The tailboom and the vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in the helicopter sliding off the aft end of the transport dolly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.katc.com/story/32791139/helicopter-crash-in-broussard
NTSB

Location